Robinson v. Oliveira
[…] The vehicle in front of me began to accelerate up to a speed of approximately 20 to 25 m.p.h. I followed Plaintiffs vehicle at a distance of approximately two car lengths.

Suddenly and without warning, Plaintiff applied her brake lights, even though there was space of approximately two car lengths in front of her vehicle. I immediately applied my brakes, but was unable to stop my vehicle before my vehicle made a single, slight impact to the vehicle ahead" (Defendant OLIVEIRA'S Affidavit, dated April 25, 2019).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) "Following too closely", provides that:

"The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway." In this regard, it has been established that: