Robinson v. Oaks
[…] Under this standard, “[a] finding is ‘clearly erroneous' when although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395, 68 S.Ct. 525, 92 L.Ed. 746 (1948); Walton v. Johnson, 440 F.3d 160, 173-74 (4th Cir. 2006).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Objection to Magistrate Judge's Order Denying Plaintiff's Motion to Appoint

The Plaintiff moved for the appointment of the United States Attorney to represent him in this case pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 175, which provides that “[i]n all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity.” [Doc. 110]; 25 U.S.C. § 175. The Magistrate Judge issued an Order denying the Plaintiff's Motion to Appoint, reasoning that the appointment of the United States Attorney under 25 U.S.C. § 175 is discretionary, and “although Plaintiff claims to be of Cherokee ancestry, he has not established that