Robinson v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth.
[…] Pl. 56.1 Stmt. ¶ 228.

N.Y. Tax Law § 171-f(3)(c) states that, before certifying a debt to the DTF for SWOP, a state agency must have "notified the taxpayer in writing, or . . . made a reasonable attempt to so notify the taxpayer at the taxpayer's last address known to such state agency (i) that the debt, which is clearly identified as to amount and nature, is past-due and unless paid within thirty days thereafter, would be referred to the department of taxation and finance to be offset against an overpayment; (ii) that state law permits the offset of certain overpayments against such debts; (iii) that the taxpayer may request a review of the proposed referral for offset by contacting the state agency at a telephone No. or an address disclosed in the notice; and (iv) that the taxpayer may present, to the state agency, written evidence and arguments in support of his defense to the proposed referral or may appear at a scheduled conference with the state agency to present oral arguments and written and oral evidence in support of such defense[.]"

If an offset is performed, the DTF (not TAB) so notifies the debtor and includes instructions on "how to contact the appropriate state agency." Def. 56.1 Stmt. ¶ 63.