Robinson v. Mont. Bail Bonds, Inc.
[…] The trial court found no admissible evidence that the bond had been posted. Appellant claimed that it had a "receipt" reflecting that it had been. Unconvinced, the trial court granted the preliminary injunction. During the hearing, neither party raised the issue of a preliminary injunction bond pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 529, subdivision (a).

Reliable's counsel, Daniel Pearson (Pearson), did not appear, a week earlier having filed a declaration of "Non-Monetary Status."

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
Section 529, subdivision (a) provides in part: "On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction." (Italics added.)

The following day, the trial court filed the written preliminary injunction which makes no reference to any injunction bond. A proof of service reflected that it was served by mail on Hann and Pearson on December 14, 2009.