C.A. No. 98-0118
[…] Newton, 723 F. Supp. 846 (D.R.I. 1989).
However, it is also well recognized that the public's right to know and have access to information is an essential element of the First Amendment. See generally, Globe Newspaper v. Superior Court, ___ U.S. ___, 73 L.Ed.2d 248 (1982), Richmond Newspapers Inc. v. Virginia, 448 U.S. 555 (1980). In recognition of the importance of this particular element of constitutional freedom, Rhode Island has enacted its own freedom of information act, the Access to Public Records Act of 1979. Rhode Island General Laws § 38-2-1 states:
"The public's right to access records and the individual's right to dignity and privacy are both recognized to be principles of the utmost importance in a free society. The purpose of this chapter is to facilitate public access to public records. It is also the intent of this chapter to protect from disclosure information about particular individuals maintained in the files of public bodies when disclosure would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." Id. (1998 Reenactment).
The Court agrees with Robinson's contention that the APRA and the Bill of Rights Act do not conflict.