Robinson v. Lipps
[…] Id. The court may also consider whether one defendant operated any control over the other. Savoie v. Calcasieu Par. Sheriff Office, 2014-1133 (La. App. 3 Cir. 3/4/15), 157 So.3d 1278, 1283.

Robideaux and Aguillard argue that La. R.S. 13:5107(D) overrides the principles of relation back and interruption of prescription against joint tortfeasors (which might otherwise save the suit from prescription) in a case such as this, where the plaintiff has not timely served employees of a political subdivision. La. R.S. 13:5107(D) provides:

Under Louisiana prescription rules, suit against a joint tortfeasor interrupts prescription against other joint tortfeasors. La. C.C. art. 2324(C).

(1) In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action
or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition which initially names the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party....

(2) If service is not requested by the party filing the action within the period required in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1672(C), as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, upon whom service was not requested within the period required by Paragraph (1) of this Subsection.

(3) When the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, is dismissed as a party pursuant to this Section, the filing of the action, even as against other defendants, shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof; however, the effect of interruption of prescription as to other persons shall continue.

La. R.S. 13:5107(D) is an exception to the general rules of prescription in favor of political entities and their employees. Mott v. City of Eunice ex rel. Morris, 2013-921 (La. App. 3 Cir. 12/11/13), 128 So.3d 687, 690, writ denied, 2014-0093 (La. 4/4/14), 135 So.3d 641, quoting Johnson v.