Robinson v. Knutson
[…] Stevens, 559 U.S. 460, 472 (2010) and quoting Surita v. Hyde, 665 F.3d 860, 875 (7th Cir. 2011)).

1. RELEVANT FACTS

1.1 Wis.Stat. § 301.45(1d)(b)

Wis. Stat. § 301.45 is entitled “Sex offender registration.” Section 301.45(1d)(b) defines “[s]ex offense” as “a violation, or the solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit a violation, of” various Wisconsin criminal statutes, including Wis.Stat. §§ 940.30 (false imprisonment) and 948.30 (kidnapping) “if the victim was a minor and the person who committed the violation was not the victim's parent.” Sex offenders are subject to extensive reporting and registration requirements and face prosecution and fines for failure to comply with these requirements. Wis.Stat. §§ 301.45(2)-(6).

1.2 Plaintiffs

1.2.1 Robinson