Index Number : 102510/2006
[…] Corp. v Kassis, 182 AD2d 22, 27, 588 NYS2d 8 [1st Dept 1992], lv. denied and dismissed 80 NY2d 1005, 592 NYS2d 665 [1992], rearg. denied 81 NY2d 782, 594 NYS2d 714 [1993]). On reargument the court's attention must be drawn to any controlling fact or applicable principle of law which was misconstrued or overlooked (see Macklowe v Browning School, 80 AD2d 790, 437 NYS2d 11 [1st Dept 1981]).
The Court's prior Memorandum Decision denied respondent's cross-motion to dismiss the petition, directed the respondent to conduct a hearing, and marked the decision as a "final disposition."
CPLR7804 (f) provides:
The respondent may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer. If the motion is denied, the court shall permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just; and unless the order specifies otherwise, such answer shall be served and filed within five days after service of the order with notice of entry . . . .
Thus, CPLR 7804 (f) requires the Court to permit the respondent "to answer, upon such terms as may be just" in the event a motion to dismiss the petition is denied.