Robinson v. Handy
[…] III. Analysis

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), it is well-settled that a tort claim against the Government must be presented in writing within two (2) years of accrual, and suit must be filed within six (6) months of the claim's denial or the claim is forever barred. Failure to comply with either of these two requirements is fatal to a plaintiff's claim.

Under the FTCA the Government's liability is determined by state law. See Arcade Water Dist. v. U.S., 940 F.2d 1265 (9th Cir. 1991). In this case, Fla. Stat. § 627.737 is the applicable state statute, which reads in pertinent part that in any action of tort brought against the owner of a motor vehicle a plaintiff may recover only in the event of an injury or disease consisting in whole or in part of, "(a) significant and permanent loss of an important bodily function; (b) permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability . . ."

The date upon which a FTCA claim accrues is determined by federal law. Landreth v. US, 850 F.2d 532, 533 (9th Cir. 1988). An FTCA claim accrues when the plaintiff "discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury and its cause." Id. In Beech v.