Robinson v. Gregory Prior
[…] 24. Defendant Robinson has never paid Robinson $1,000 to assist in a bankruptcy filing.

(Am. Verified Compl., Docket No. 21) Robinson's amended complaint recites the following counts:

1. "Jones Act Negligence and Negligence Per Se";

2. "Unseaworthiness";

3. "Maintenance and Cure";

4. Punitive Damages/Attorney Fees;

5. Contract/Promissory Estoppel (re. promise to pay half of medical bills);

6. Equitable Estoppel;

7. Contract/Promissory Estoppel (re. promise to pay $1000);

8. An " in rem" claim against the Karrie N.

Discussion

Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 763a (Supp. 2004): "Unless otherwise specified by law, a suit for recovery of damages for personal injury or death, or both, arising out of a maritime tort, shall not be maintained unless commenced within three years from the date the cause of action accrued." Prior contends that the action is time barred because it was filed roughly four years and nine months after the injury was sustained.