BOARD No. 807941-85
[…] It cannot just be an opinion of a single person or a few members of the community. Liacos, Massachusetts Evidence § 6.9.1 (6th ed. 1994).
Reputation evidence cannot be considered unless it is properly made part of the hearing record. 452 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.11 (5) ("The decision of the administrative judge shall be based solely on the evidence introduced at hearing"). Here, neither party offered reputation evidence. The only other way for it to have become part of the record was for the judge to introduce it. Section 11 of c. 152, permits an administrative judge to "make such inquiries and investigations as he deems necessary" and "to receive any documentary or oral matter not previously obtained as shall enable him to reach a decision with respect to the issues before him." However, a judge may not secretly add to the hearing record. The parties must be informed of the judge's investigative reach and be provided with the opportunity to confront the evidence being admitted. See Liacos, supra, §§ 2.6-2.10; G.L.c. 30A, § 11 (4-5).