BOARD No. 807941-85
[…] See 452 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.17 and S.J.C. Rule 3:25 (A)(4) (prohibiting ex parte communications); In the Matter of Orfanello, 411 Mass. 551 (1992) (attorney suspended for ex parte discussion with judge intended to influence case disposition).
Here the judge discounted the opinion of Dr. Jacques in part because of the general reputation of the doctor in the workers' compensation community for giving biased assessments. (Dec. 4-6.) The admissibility of such reputation evidence is governed by the rules of evidence as applied in the courts of the Commonwealth. 452 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.11 (5). Section 21A of G.L.c. 233 provides:
Evidence of the reputation of a person in a group with the members of which he has habitually associated in his work or business shall be admissible to the same extent and subject to the same limitations as is evidence of such reputation in a community in which he has resided.
To be admissible, the reputation must have been so much discussed and considered that there is in the community a uniform and concurrent sentiment which can be stated as a fact. It cannot just be an opinion of a single person or a few members of the community.