Civil Action 2019-0090
[…] This is distinct from a factual attack to the court's subject matter jurisdiction which can occur only after the answer has been served. Mortensen v. First Federal Sav. and Loan Ass'n, 549 F.2d 884, 891 (3d Cir.1977). In deciding a Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss which is filed prior to an answer, the court must “review only whether the allegations on the face of the complaint, taken as true, allege facts sufficient to invoke the jurisdiction of the district court.” Licata v. U.S. Postal Serv., 33 F.3d 259, 260 (3d Cir.1994).
With respect to an FAA revocation order issued pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 44710-the statute providing for revocation of an individual's airman certificates due to a drug offense conviction “[a]n individual substantially affected by an order ... under this subsection ... may obtain judicial review of the order under section 46110 of this title.” 49 U.S.C. § 44710(d)(3). Section 46110, in turn, provides that: