Civil Action 2019-0090
[…] Licata v. U.S. Postal Serv., 33 F.3d 259, 260 (3d Cir.1994).
With respect to an FAA revocation order issued pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 44710-the statute providing for revocation of an individual's airman certificates due to a drug offense conviction “[a]n individual substantially affected by an order ... under this subsection ... may obtain judicial review of the order under section 46110 of this title.” 49 U.S.C. § 44710(d)(3). Section 46110, in turn, provides that:
[A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the Secretary of Transportation (or ... the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration) . may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business. The petition must be filed not later than 60 days after the order is issued. The court may allow the petition to be filed after the 60th day only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day.49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) (emphasis added). Circuit and district courts alike have interpreted 49 U.S.C. § 46110 as granting the United States Courts of Appeals exclusive jurisdiction to review FAA revocation orders-including that of Plaintiff's-issued pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 44710(a).