Civil Action 2019-0090
[…] No. 1). In his Complaint, Plaintiff alleged that the FAA used “fraudulent and known fa[l]se statements” to revoke his airman certificates, which denied him due process of law and an opportunity to be heard. Id. at 3. As such, Plaintiff alleged that the FAA's revocation caused him to “lose [his] right to earn a sustainable living.” Id.
Title 49 U.S.C. § 44710 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue an order revoking an airman certificate issued [to] an individual ... after the individual is convicted, under a law of the United States or a State related to a controlled substance.” Following Plaintiff's convictions for conspiracy to possess with intent to distribute cocaine, conspiracy to import cocaine, and conspiracy to money launder, the FAA issued an order revoking his airman certificates. (Dkt. No. 18-1).