Civil Action 2019-0090
[…] No. 19 at 8); See 28 U.S.C. § 1631 (providing for a transfer in the interest of justice if the matter could have been brought in a court with jurisdiction at the time the matter was filed in a court without jurisdiction). The Court concludes that transfer to an appellate court is inappropriate here because Plaintiff's claim was filed in this Court over a decade after September 11, 2008-the date on which the NTSB dismissed Plaintiff's appeal. Further, Plaintiff has not provided “reasonable grounds” for why he filed his Complaint outside of the 60-day time period. See 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) (“The court may allow the petition to be filed after the 60th day only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day.”).
III. CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, Plaintiff's Objection (Dkt. No. 20) is overruled. The Court will adopt the Magistrate Judge's R&R (Dkt. No. 19) and will grant Defendant's “Motion to Dismiss” (Dkt. No. 7) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.