No. 2012–CA–1039.
[…] R.S. 40:2531. Id.
Robinson argues that nothing in La. R.S. 40:2531 allows for the suspension of the time provided for the administrative investigation to be completed once it begins to run. We agree. In support of his argument that La. R.S. 40:2531 must be applied as written, Robinson cites numerous code articles regarding statutory construction. Further, Robinson cites Doerr v. Mobil Oil Corp., 00–0947 (La.12/19/00), 774 So.2d 119, wherein, the Court noted that “[j]udicial decisions ... are not intended to be an authoritative source of law.” Id. at p. 13, 774 So.2d at 128.
La. R.S. 40:2531 B(7) sets forth certain time limitations for the beginning and end of an administrative investigation against a police officer. Only in the last sentence does the statute state: “nothing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity.” A common sense reading of the statute means simply that the time limitations do not apply to criminal investigations. In other words, criminal investigations may take as long as necessary.