Robinson v. Department of Transportation
[…] Thus, plaintiffs had no remaining rights in the real property upon which a trespass or inverse condemnation claim could be predicated after that date. See generally Dorsey v. Dept. of Transp., 248 Ga. 34, 36 ( 279 S.E.2d 707).

Therefore, the statute of limitation applicable to either of plaintiffs' claims commenced on or before March 26, 1981. The applicable statute of limitation, OCGA § 9-3-30, provides that: "All actions for trespass upon or damage to realty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues."