CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:13-CV-691-WHA [WO]
[…] . . . [U]nder well established law the [Circuit Court of Houston County, Alabama in imposing sentence upon Robinson in May of 1999] had no authority to "back-date" the commencement of Robinson's 1999 sentences by having these sentences commence the same date as his pre-existing sentence imposed in CC-88-125. First, a criminal defendant's sentence begins to run, at the earliest, upon his being held in custody for the offense in question. Ala. Code § 14-4-9 (1975) ("When it is specifically ordered in the judgment entry that sentences shall run concurrently, such sentences shall run from the date on which such convict is received ... for service of the [imposed] sentence."). Moreover, "[a] sentence cannot commence prior to the date it is pronounced even if it is to be concurrent to a sentence already being served." Wilson v. Henderson, 468 F.2d 582, 584 (5th Cir. 1972); United States v.