Index No. 609419/2018 Cal. No. 201902367MV Mot. Seq. No. 001 MD
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 provides that a person operating an "authorized emergency vehicle" has the qualified privilege to disregard certain traffic laws during an emergency operation (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [b] [1]-[4]; Criscione v City of New York, 97 N.Y.2d 152, 736 N.Y.S.2d 656 [2001]; Szczerbiak v Pilat, 90 N.Y.2d 553, 664 N.Y.S.2d 252 [1997]; Saarinen v Kerr, supra; Carallo v Martino, 58 A.D.3d 792, 873 N.Y.S.2d 102 [2d Dept 2009]; Mouzakes v County of Suffolk, 94 A.D.3d 829, 941 N.Y.S.2d 850 [2d Dept 2012]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 (b) (2) states "[t]he driver of an authorized vehicle may . .. [p]roceed past a steady red signal... but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation." However, the driver of an emergency vehicle is not relieved of his or her duty to drive with due regard for the safety of others and will not be protected when he or she recklessly disregards the safety of others (see Mouzakes v County of Suffolk, supra).