Robinson v. Clayton (Ex parte Progressive Direct Ins. Co.)
[…] In addition, this Court is bound by the record, and it cannot consider a statement or evidence in a party's brief that was not before the trial court. Ex parte American Res. Ins. Co., 663 So.2d 932, 936 (Ala.1995).”

III. Discussion

“When ruling on a motion to transfer, the trial court must determine whether venue was proper at the time the action was filed.” Ex parte Canady, 563 So.2d 1024, 1025 (Ala.1990).

Venue of actions against corporations is governed by § 6–3–7, Ala.Code 1975, which provides:

“(a) All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:

“(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or

“(2) In the county of the corporation's principal office in this state; or

“(3) In the county in which the plaintiff resided, or if the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual, where the plaintiff had its principal office in this state, at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiff's residence; or

“(4) If subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) do not apply, in any county in which the corporation was doing business by agent at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.”

(Emphasis added.)

It is undisputed that, at the time of the accident giving rise to this action, Robinson was working in Tuscaloosa, where he stayed during the week at an apartment located at 1800 Links Boulevard, and that he returned on the weekends to his parents' home in Wilcox County.