Robinson v. Castillo
[…] Here, the court may consider the plaintiffs’ claim pursuant to § 49-13.

Section 49-13(c) permits the court to declare a mortgage, attachment, lis pendens or other lien invalid if any of the acts provided in subsection (a) are satisfied, or if the court finds the mortgage has been satisfied but no release given as evidence of such satisfaction, or if the court finds that a bona fide offer and tender of payment of the foreclosure judgment or mortgage has been made and refused, or if the court finds the attachment, lis pendens or other lien has become of no effect. Similarly, subsection 49-13(a) provides that a mortgage or lien may be discharged "[w]hen the record title to real property is encumbered ... by (1) any undischarged mortgage ... or (2) by a foreclosed mortgage and the mortgager has made a bona fide offer and tender of payment of the foreclosure judgment ... and the mortgagee has refused to accept payment, or (3) by an attachment, lis pendens or other lien which has become of no effect, the person owning the property ... may bring a petition to the superior court for the judicial district in which the property is situated, setting forth the facts and claiming a judgment as provided in this section." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 49-13.

"[Section] 49-13 authorizes an action in which affirmative relief may be granted if, and only if, the requirements of the statute are met." Simonelli v. Fitzgerald, 156 Conn. 49, 53, 238 A.2d 418 (1968).