Robinson v. Castillo
[…] Therefore, the plaintiffs have failed to show the absence of material facts and their entitlement to judgment as a matter of law as to a common-law slander of title cause of action.

Both plaintiffs’ affidavits aver that the defendant’s recording of the agreements has left them without the use and benefit of $60,000, which has been held in escrow, but otherwise the plaintiffs have not shown any other pecuniary damages related to the defendant’s actions.

In the plaintiffs’ second claim, they allege that the defendant refuses to release the liens in violation of General Statutes § 49-8 despite the plaintiffs’ written demand for release as prescribed by § 49-8. Section 49-8 is entitled "Release of satisfied or partially satisfied mortgage or ineffective attachment, lis pendens or lien." Subsection 49-8(c) provides for damages upon refusal to release a lien after compliance with the conditions enumerated under either § 49-8(a), which applies to mortgages; see Bellemare v.