Robinson v. Castillo
[…] As previously stated, the agreements include language suggesting that a security interest, against the property was granted, and not a mortgage.

Notably, the plaintiffs’ memorandum in support of summary judgment mentions General Statutes § 49-51 in support of their assertion that the liens should be discharged. Section 49-51 is entitled "Discharge of invalid lien." This statute, which the plaintiffs do not specifically identify anywhere in their pleadings, would permit the court to assess the validity or invalidity of liens. See General Statutes § 49-51(a). Our Supreme Court, however, has provided that "[t]he essential condition of an action under General Statutes § 49-51 is written notice to the lienor sent to him at his last-known address by registered mail or by certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Guilford Yacht Club Assn., Inc. v. Northeast Dredging, Inc., 192 Conn. 10, 13, 468 A.2d 1235 (1984).