Robinson v. Castillo
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fiano v. Old Saybrook Fire Co. No. 1, Inc., 332 Conn. 93, 101, 209 A.3d 629 (2019).

II

Discussion

A

First and Second Counts

In the first and second counts, the plaintiffs allege that the defendant’s recording of March 15, 2002 and April 1, 2002 agreements was for the purpose of slandering the plaintiffs’ title in violation of § § 47-33j and 49-8. Section 47-33j provides that "[n]o person may use the privilege of recording notices ... for the purpose of slandering the title to land. In any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court finds that any person has recorded a claim for that purpose only, the court shall award the plaintiff all the costs of the action, including such attorneys fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting the claim shall pay to the plaintiff all damages the plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so recorded." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 47-33j.

An action to quiet title may only be brought pursuant to General Statutes § 47-31. The manner of pleading an action to quiet title is specifically prescribed under General Statutes § 47-31(b) and (d).