Robinson v. Castillo
[…] In any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court finds that any person has recorded a claim for that purpose only, the court shall award the plaintiff all the costs of the action, including such attorneys fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting the claim shall pay to the plaintiff all damages the plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so recorded." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 47-33j.

An action to quiet title may only be brought pursuant to General Statutes § 47-31. The manner of pleading an action to quiet title is specifically prescribed under General Statutes § 47-31(b) and (d). Those subsections provide, in part, "[t]he complaint ... shall describe the property in question and state the plaintiff’s claim, interest or title and the manner in which the plaintiff acquired the claim, interest or title and shall name the person or persons who may claim the adverse estate or interest." General Statutes § 47-31(b).