Robinson v. Best
[…] In evaluating objective reasonableness, what the police officer observed is highly relevant; the police officer's subjective beliefs are not. See, e.g., Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004). Probable cause “requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such activity.” Wesby, 583 U.S. at 57 (quotation omitted); Gates, 462 U.S. at 243-44,243 n.13. “Probable cause is not a high bar.” Wesby, 583 U.S. at 57 (quotation omitted).

Under section 14-223, “[i]f any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223. The elements of the offense are:

1) that the victim was a public officer;
2) that the [arrestee] knew or had reasonable grounds to believe that the victim was a public officer;
3) that the victim was discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office;