Robinson v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] (i) shows a substantial need for the testimony or material that cannot be otherwise met without undue hardship; and
(ii) ensures that the subpoenaed person will be reasonably compensated.

Fed.R.Civ.P. 45(c).

3. Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 500.3142 and 500.3159

Chapter 31 of Michigan's Insurance Code of 1956, §§ 500.3101 — 500.3179, which concerns "Motor Vehicle Personal and Property Protection[,]" contains a statute which concerns "Personal protection benefits, time payable, overdue payments, interest[,]" Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3142, and which states, in part:

Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of calculating the extent to which benefits are overdue, payment shall be treated as made on the date a draft or other valid instrument was placed in the United States mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3142(2) (emphasis added). Furthermore,

In a dispute regarding an insurer's right to discovery of facts about an injured person's earnings or about his history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment , a court may enter an order for the discovery.