Robinson-Hines v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Plaintiffs argue that under Civil Code section 2923.6, tender was not required. Civil Code section 2923.6 states: "(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors under a pooling and servicing agreement, not to any particular party in the loan pool or investor under a po[o]ling and servicing agreement, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan . . . ."

Subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 2923.6 further states: "It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority."

Plaintiffs argue that under Civil Code section 2923.6 and under the loan pooling and servicing agreements, US Bank owed plaintiffs a duty to modify the loan so as to avoid foreclosure on plaintiffs' property.