Robinson Heating & Cooling, Inc. v. Reilly
[…] (West 2018)), which govern the enforcement of judgments against real estate.

¶ 20 Section 20 of the Act (770 ILCS 60/20 (West 2018)), as well as section 12-122 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/12-122 (West 2018)), address the right of redemption. Section 20 of the Act provides:

"Upon all sales under this Act the right of redemption shall exist in favor of the same persons, and may be made in the same manner as is or may be provided for redemption of real estate from sales under judgments for the payment of money." 770 ILCS 60/20 (West 2018).

Section 12-122 of the Code provides:

"Any defendant *** may **, within 6 months from the sale, redeem the real estate so sold by paying to the purchaser thereof *** the sum of money for which the premises were sold or bid off ***, whereupon such sale and certificate shall be null and void." 735 ILCS 5/12-122 (West 2018)).

Section 20 of the Act and section 12-122 of the Code make clear that there is a statutory right to redeem property for six months after the property is sold.

¶ 21 Section 12-119 of the Code (id. § 12-119) addresses when a purchaser is entitled to a deed.