Robinson Heating & Cooling, Inc. v. Reilly
[…] The certificate remains valid as long as the property is not redeemed. Id. § 12-122. The purchaser is entitled to a deed only if the property is not redeemed before the redemption period has expired. Id. § 12-119.

¶ 22 The authority above clearly recognizes that the right of redemption applies in cases like this one and that the purchaser is entitled to ownership of the property only if the right of redemption is not exercised before the time to redeem has expired. The question remains, however, how this redemption right affects, if at all, the confirmation of the sheriff's sale.

¶ 23 Section 12-144.5 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/12-144.5 (West 2018)) addresses that point. It provides:

"(a) When the premises mentioned in the certificate are not redeemed in pursuance of law, the legal holder of the certificate shall promptly make a report to the court that issued the underlying judgment. The report shall include a copy of the certificate of sale; an affidavit, under oath, containing a good faith appraisal of the fair market value of the property; and a listing of all liens and mortgages including the value thereof.
(b) Upon motion and notice in accordance with court rules applicable to motions generally, including notice to the judgment debtor, the court issuing the underlying judgment shall conduct a hearing to confirm the sale. Unless the court finds that (i) notice as required by law was not given, (ii) the terms of the sale were unconscionable, (iii) the sale was conducted fraudulently, or (iv) justice was otherwise not done, the court shall then enter an order confirming the sale. In making these findings, the court shall take into account the purchase price at the sale in relation to the fair market value of the property less the value of any mortgages and liens." Id.

Under section 144.5(a) of the Code, the purchaser, or holder of the certificate, shall tender to the court a report after the redemption period has expired. Then, under section 144.5(b) of the Code, the trial court uses that report to decide whether to confirm the sale of the property.