Robinson Heating & Cooling, Inc. v. Reilly
[…] Section 12-122 of the Code provides:

"Any defendant *** may **, within 6 months from the sale, redeem the real estate so sold by paying to the purchaser thereof *** the sum of money for which the premises were sold or bid off ***, whereupon such sale and certificate shall be null and void." 735 ILCS 5/12-122 (West 2018)).

Section 20 of the Act and section 12-122 of the Code make clear that there is a statutory right to redeem property for six months after the property is sold.

¶ 21 Section 12-119 of the Code (id. § 12-119) addresses when a purchaser is entitled to a deed. Specifically, it states:

"When any real estate is sold by virtue of a judgment, or enforcement of mechanic's lien, or vendor's lien, or for the payment of money, the sheriff or other officer ***, instead of executing a deed for the premises sold, shall give to the purchaser a certificate describing the premises purchased by him or her, showing the amount paid therefor *** and the time when the purchaser will be entitled to a deed unless the premises are redeemed[.]" Id.

The plain language of section 12-119 of the Code provides that the purchaser is first given a certificate after purchasing the property. The certificate remains valid as long as the property is not redeemed.