CASE NO. 3:13-cv-00332-RDM-GBC
[…] A review of the ALJ's decision reveals that he adequately considered the relevant medical and school evidence from D.R.'s teachers and provided legitimate reasons why he declined to adopt Ms. McCarthy's opinion. The regulations provide that the Commissioner may consider evidence from teachers, and other sources that are not-acceptable medical sources, to determine the severity of an impairment and how the claimant typically functions compared to children of the same age who do not have impairments. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(d)(2); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a)(7)(ii) ("If you go to school or preschool, we will ask your teacher(s) about your performance in your activities throughout your school day. We will consider all evidence we receive from your school, including teacher questionnaires, teacher checklists, group achievement testing, and report cards.").
The ALJ noted D.R.'s teachers' opinions were entitled to no weight because they were unsupported by any specific details and because their assessed limitations were inconsistent with the overall medical record and D.R.'s daily activities (Tr. 22).