Robinson-Caillot v. Laurie
[…] Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557, 560 (1980). Here, third-party plaintiff Laurie has made out a prima facie case of negligence, and the burden shifts to third-party defendants to raise a triable issue of fact. A violation of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") constitutes negligence per se. See, Flores v. City of New York, 66 A.D.3d 599 (1 st Dep't 2009). VTL §1128(a) states:

"A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety."