Robins v. Rosa
[…] II. Writ of Prohibition

Even if this Court had personal jurisdiction over the respondents, the petition would still have to be dismissed for failure to state a cause of action, since a writ of prohibition is not available in this context to prevent the OPD from going forward with its administrative process.

Under regulations issued pursuant to Education Law § 6507(h), the OPD Director is to be referred "all complaints and other information relating to licensees authorized to practice a profession under title VIII of the Education Law..." (8 NYCRR § 17.1; see also Education Law § 6507[h] [Department of Education must "establish an administrative unit which shall be responsible for the investigation, prosecution and determination of alleged violations of professional conduct"]). Upon receipt of such a complaint, OPD's director or such designee "shall, in matters involving possible professional misconduct, initiate an investigation of each complaint or other information" (8 NYCRR § 17.2).