Robins v. Rosa
[…] Moreover, petitioner's efforts to seek an order of this Court addressing petitioner's disciplinary proceedings constitutes an end run around the Third Department, which is vested by statute with the jurisdiction to review such proceedings.

Pursuant to Education Law § 6509, the term "professional misconduct" encompasses multiple actions, including, but not limited to: "practicing the profession fraudulently, beyond its authorized scope, with gross incompetence, with gross negligence on a particular occasion or negligence or incompetence on more than one occasion" (Education Law § 6509[2]).