Case No. 14CA28
[…] This evidence was uncontroverted. We overrule Bryant's eleventh assignment of error.
H. Costs and Attorney Fees
{¶52} In her twelfth assignment of error Bryant asserts that because the magistrate addressed only attorney fees for the period from January 1, 2014 to March 27, 2014. The trial court erred in its August 4, 2014 judgment by ordering that she pay all costs and attorney fees.
{¶53} Bryant does not deny that the trial court is authorized to award attorney fees and costs. See, e.g., R.C. 3127.42(A) ("A court shall award the prevailing party in an action to enforce a child custody determination, including a state, necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by or on behalf of the party, including costs * * * [and] attorney fees * * *") And as already noted, Civ. R. 53 (D)(4)(b) allows the trial court to modify the magistrate's decision, which it may have done even in the absence of an objection.
{¶54} We overrule Bryant's twelfth assignment of error.