CIVIL ACTION NO. 02-0842, SECTION: "R" (5)
[…] Id. at 1124; see also Professional Geophysics, Inc. v. Placid Oil Co., 932 F.2d 394, 398 (5th Cir. 1991).
B. The Privacy Act
The Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a (West 1996), prohibits the release by a government agency of medical records unless the release is authorized under one of eleven exceptions. One such exception allows disclosure without the consent of the owner of the records "pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction." 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b)(11); see also Gilbreath v. Guadalupe Hosp. Foundation, Inc., 5 F.3d 785, 791 (5th Cir. 1993). Under 38 C.F.R. § 1.511(0)(3)(ii), regarding disclosures compelled by court process, the records custodian is authorized to consult an affidavit, letter of explanation, or other such document to confirm "the need for such disclosure, set forth the character of the pending suit, and the purpose for which the documents or records sought are to be used as evidence."
In this case, defendant State Farm obtained a court order for the release of plaintiff's records on the basis of facts grounded in plaintiff's own interrogatory answers and deposition. (See Mem. in Supp.