CIVIL ACTION NO. 02-0842, SECTION: "R" (5)
[…] For these reasons, State Farm properly obtained the court order. The Department's determination that plaintiff's records were subject to release based on the court order and the supporting affidavit was therefore correct. Having reviewed these documents in accordance with 38 C.F.R. § 1.511(c)(3)(ii), the Department was required by law to release plaintiff's records, subject to protections under 38 U.S.C. § 7132 of records revealing drug or alcohol abuse, HIV, or sickle cell anemia (none of which were found by VAMC's acting supervisor).
Plaintiff also claims that VANC violated 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(8) and 38 C.F.R. § 1.511(d) by not notifying him of the release of his records. Under 38 C.F.R. § 1.511(d), "[w]henever a disclosure of Privacy Act protected records is made in response to the process of a . . . court, the custodian of the records disclosed will make reasonable efforts to notify the subject . . ." Under 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(8), "Each agency that maintains a system of records shall . . . make reasonable efforts to serve notice on an individual when any record on such individual is made available to any person under compulsory legal process when such process becomes a matter of public