Robin v. Robin
[…] Thereafter, by judgment dated March 2, 2017, the trial court found Ronald in contempt, made the total arrearages of $96,474.00 (from June 2005 to June 2015) executory, but denied Stephanie's request for court costs and attorney's fees. From this judgment, Stephanie appeals, contending that the trial court erred in failing to award her attorney's fees and court costs upon making the past due child support payments executory pursuant to LSA-R.S. 9:375(A), where Ronald failed to meet his burden of showing that good cause existed for the denial of such an award.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to LSA-R.S. 9:375(A), when a court renders a judgment making past due child support payments executory, "it shall, except for good cause shown, award attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party." As justification for his failure to pay the court-ordered support, Ronald asserted, at times in these proceedings, both that he was unable to pay, and further, that the parties had an extra-judicial agreement that he would pay the children's private school tuition in lieu of the court-ordered