No. 92766.
[…] Ms. McMichael testified that she expressed this intent to Margaret and that Margaret told her that would not be possible.
{¶ 18} While such leave is required by the Family Medical Leave Act, Robey Robey is not covered by this law because it has fewer than 50 employees. Section 2611(4)(A), Title 29, U. S. Code. Also, Robey Robey did not violate Ohio's employment discrimination law by not offering Ms. McMichael maternity leave because they have fewer than four employees. R.C. 4112.01(A)(2).
{¶ 19} The review commission chose to believe Ms. McMichael's version of events. Even with this determination, R.C. 4141.29(D)(2)(c) specifies that "no individual * * * be paid benefits * * * [f]or the duration of the individual's unemployment if the director finds that * * * [s]uch individual quit work to marry or because of marital, parental, filial, or other domestic obligations." "While pregnancy constitutes a good and worthy cause for leaving work, it is clearly not attributable to the employer or to the condition of the labor market." Neff v. Board of Review, Bureau of Unemployment Compensation (1953), 117 N.E.2d 533, 536, 67 Ohio Law Abs. 276, 52 O.O. 285.
{¶ 20} Ms.