Robey v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] In any event, even assuming the trial court meant to say the 998 offer was “received” rather than “sent, ” we conclude that remand is necessary because it is not clear the court applied the correct legal principles. (See Linder v. Thrifty Oil Co. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 429, 436 [where the trial court decides the case by employing an incorrect legal analysis, reversal is required regardless of whether substantial evidence supports the judgment].) Evidence Code section 641 provides that a “letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.” However, “[t]he effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall