Ex parte Robey
[…] Before the circuit court and on appeal, Robey raises a question of law whether an administrative rule in the ADOC Classification Manual (“the manual”) conflicts with the statute that authorizes the promulgation of such rules. Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Alabama Republican Party v. McGinley, 893 So.2d 337, 342 (Ala.2004).

“The provisions of a statute will prevail in any case of a conflict between a statute and an agency regulation.” Ex parte Jones Mfg. Co., 589 So.2d 208, 210 (Ala.1991). Robey argues that an ADOC rule is in conflict with § 14–8–2(a), Ala.Code 1975, which provides as follows:

“The [Department of Corrections] is authorized to adopt regulations and policies permitting the commissioner [of Corrections] to extend the limits of the place of confinement of an inmate, as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will know his trust, by authorizing

him, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to work at paid employment.... Inmates shall participate in paid employment at the discretion of the [Department of Corrections].”

The ADOC rule at issue bars certain inmates from being considered for work release, which is known as the “minimum-community custody level” of confinement. Among those barred are inmates convicted in “[h]omicide cases, past or present.