NO. 2016-CA-000477-MR
[…] The statute then excludes certain motor vehicles including farm and construction equipment and specifically excludes "mopeds." Id. Notably, ATV's are not excluded from the general definition of "motor vehicle."
The concept that an ATV is not a motor vehicle under the MVRA emerged in 1998 with this Court's opinion in Manies v. Croan, 977 S.W.2d 22 (Ky. App. 1998). In that case, under the statutes as written, this Court concluded that ATVs, "like the golf carts... are not to be used on the public roadways." Id. at 23. As this Court noted, at that time, KRS 189.515(1) provided: "No person shall operate an all-terrain vehicle upon any public highway or roadway or upon the right-of-way of any public highway or roadway." Id. Under the prohibitive language, we held it was "clear that a vehicle which by law is prohibited from operation on public highways could not also satisfy the language of KRS 304.39-020(7)[.]" Id.