No. 2013–CA–01404–SCT.
[…] The Legislature has authorized expungement of criminal records in certain instances, including: youth court cases; first offense misdemeanor convictions before age twenty-three; convictions for drug possession before age twenty-six; convictions for purchasing alcohol as a minor; and municipal court convictions. See Caldwell, 564 So.2d at 1373 (code sections omitted). However, the Court recently held that there is no statutory authority for expungement of a pardoned conviction. Polk v. State, 150 So.3d 967 (Miss.2014).
¶ 4. Robertson argues that Mississippi Code Section 99–19–71(4) governs her situation and mandates expungement of her criminal record. That section provides: “Upon petition therefor, a justice, county, circuit or municipal court shall expunge the record of any case in which an arrest was made, the person arrested was released and the case was dismissed or the charges were dropped or there was no disposition of such case.” Miss.Code Ann. § 99–19–71(4) (Supp.2014). Robertson claims that, because she was granted a full and unconditional pardon, the pardon erased her conviction and it is “as if it never was.”