Nos. 14–12–00492–CR, 14–12–00493–CR.
[…] See Young v. State, No. 01–09–00790–CR, 2012 WL 668927, at *5 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 1, 2012, pet. ref'd).
We find the suggestion of fundamental error to be inadequately briefed, see Rule of Appellate Procedure 38.1(i).
Appellant was convicted of two counts of a first degree felony and sentenced to the lower end of the statutory range of punishment for such offenses. SeeTex. Penal Code § 12.32(a) (providing first degree punishment shall be imprisonment “for life or for any term not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”); id. § 29.03(b) (providing aggravated robbery is a first degree felony). Subject only to “a very limited, exceedingly rare” exception for grossly disproportional punishments, a punishment assessed within the statutory limits is “unassailable on appeal.”