Robertson v. State
[…] The State also presented a text message appellant sent to another accomplice on the day of the incident asking if he wanted to "hit a house," surveillance video showing appellant in a car identified by a witness as being in the immediate vicinity of the crime scene at the time the crimes occurred, evidence of appellant's fingerprints on that car, and a gun found at appellant's house that had appellant's DNA on it and contained bullets that matched casings found at the crime scene. See NRS 193.165; NRS 193.330; NRS 199.480; NRS 200.010; NRS 200.030; NRS 200.380. Based on this evidence, we reject appellant's assertion that the accomplice's testimony was not sufficiently corroborated. See NRS 175.291(1) ("A conviction shall not be had on the testimony of an accomplice unless the accomplice is corroborated by other evidence which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense . . . ."); Heglemeier v. State, 111 Nev. 1244, 1250, 903 P.2d 799, 803 (1995) (providing that corroborating evidence is that which "independently connect[s] the defendant with the offense," and may be direct or circumstantial).