2130264 and 2130276.
[…] Ex parte AmSouth Bank, N.A., 589 So.2d 715 (Ala.1991); Ex parte Day, 584 So.2d 493 (Ala.1991).’
“Ex parte United Serv. Stations, Inc., 628 So.2d 501, 503 (Ala.1993).”
Ex parte Cate, 134 So.3d 870, 874 (Ala.2013).
The husband contends that the purported divorce judgment violates § 30–2–3, Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in its entirety:
“No judgment can be entered on the confession of the parties, or either of them, or if it appear that adultery was committed by either, with the consent of the other, for the purpose of obtaining a divorce, or where both parties have committed adultery, or where there has been a condonation of adultery by the admission of the offending party to conjugal embraces after knowledge of the commission of the crime, or when the husband knew of or connived at the adultery of the wife.”
“The prohibition of consensual divorces survived the legislature's enactment of ‘no-fault’ divorces in 1971, when new statutory grounds for granting a divorce were added to the existing grounds. See§ 30–2–1, Ala.Code 1975.” Dubose v. Dubose, 132 So.3d 17, 19 (Ala.Civ.App.2013).