Robertson v. Pork Group Inc.
[…] The hearing was on October 22, 2009, before that six weeks ended. The claimant's healing period had not ended at the time of the hearing.

The claimant sought temporary total disability benefits from the respondents from March 14, 2009 to July 19, 2009. Because the claimant was within her healing period during that time and was not working, she is entitled to those benefits.

III. OFFSET FOR UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS

Respondents sought a credit for unemployment compensation received by the claimant against any temporary total disability benefits owing. Ark. Code Ann. Sec. 11-9-506 provides that, because the claim for temporary total disability benefits was controverted, and because the claimant is entitled to such benefits, "temporary total disability shall be payable to an injured employee with respect to any week for which the injured employee receives unemployment benefits but only to the extent that the temporary total disability otherwise payable exceeds the unemployment benefits." The record is insufficient to determine what was paid to the claimant in the form of unemployment benefits or when it was paid, and therefore, a determination cannot be made as to the respondents' entitlement to an offset for those benefits.