Robertson v. Pork Group Inc.
[…] However, the Commission disagreed, stating "the basis for claimant's employment separation is irrelevant in determining claimant's entitlement to temporary total disability benefits." The appellant submits that this statement is incorrect, and that the Commission should have made a factual determination as to whether Mr. Thomaston was fired for misconduct or fired because he was physically unable to work. If his termination was for misconduct, appellant asserts, his temporary total disability benefits should be reversed.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-526 (Repl. 1996) provides:

If any injured employee refuses employment suitable to his capacity offered to or procured for him, he shall not be entitled to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the Workers' Compensation Commission, the refusal is justifiable.

The appellant argues that we should use the above statute as a basis to deny appellee disability benefits by analogy.