Robertson v. Pork Group Inc.
[…] Therefore, the claimant's employment was terminated for "insubordination." A Separation Notification Form indicated that the claimant's last day worked and last day paid was March 13, 2009.

The claimant argues on appeal that she is entitled to temporary total disability benefits from March 14, 2009 until July 19, 2009. The claimant states that the respondent-employer made accommodations for the claimant to be able to work within her physical restrictions, but that the claimant had no options for work after her termination. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-526(Repl. 2002) provides:

If any injured employee refuses employment suitable to his or her capacity offered to or procured for him or her, he or she shall not be entitled to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the Workers' Compensation Commission, the refusal is justifiable.

In the present matter, the Full Commission finds that the claimant unjustifiably refused employment suitable to her capacity and offered to her by the respondent-employer.