Robertson v. Pa Attorney Gen.
[…] Ngow, 539 Pa. 294, 652 A.2d 305 (1995), by deleting "commonly" from the definition of instrument of the crime. Consequently, the amended definition read:



(2) anything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.



Act of July 6, 1995, P.L. 238, No. 27, § 1. On paper, the above amendment was short-lived, as the following year the legislature again
amended section 907 and appeared to insert "commonly" back into the definition of an instrument of crime in 1996. The post-1996 amendment left the definition as follows:



"Anything commonly used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have."