3:24-cv-00027-WPK
[…] Plaintiff's failure to properly present his claims under the ITCA and to exhaust his administrative remedies is jurisdictional and deprives this Court of subject matter jurisdiction over these claims. Id. at 813. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Plaintiff's state tort claims for Defamation (Count II) and Wrongful Termination (Count III) must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Swanger, 445 N.W.2d at 347.
Additionally, Iowa specifically retained its sovereign immunity based on several exceptions set forth in Iowa Code section 669.14. These include any “claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.” Iowa Code § 669.14(4) (emphasis added). “Under Iowa law, defamation is either written (libel) or spoken (slander).” Betz v. Fed. Home Loan Bank of Des Moines, 549 F.Supp.3d 951, 960 (S.D. Iowa 2021) (citing Huegerich v. IBP, Inc., 547 N.W.2d 216, 221 (Iowa 1996)).