07-19-2023
[…] b. Providers did not intentionally relinquish their statute of limitations defense.
After the Robertsons filed their second request for prelitigation panel review in August 2018, the parties agreed by written stipulation to waive a pre-litigation hearing panel before the DOPL, as permitted by Utah law and administrative rules. See App. at 318-23. According to the Robertsons, this waiver means Providers gave up their right to later pursue their statute of limitations defense in federal court. See Aplt. Br. at 47-48. There is no merit to the Robertsons' position.
See § 78B-3-416(3)(e)(i) ("The claimant and any respondent may agree by written stipulation that no useful purpose would be served by convening a prelitigation panel under this section."); Utah Admin. Code r. 156-78B-13(1) (2023) ("A full prelitigation panel hearing is not required if the parties enter into a stipulation that no useful purpose would be served by convening a panel hearing as to any or all respondents ....").