Robertson v. Hawkins
[…] This court has the power and duty to consider our jurisdiction sua sponte, and must dismiss an appeal where we lack jurisdiction. In re Estate of York, 2015 IL App (1st) 132830, ¶ 19, citing Lebron v. Gottlieb Memorial Hospital, 237 Ill. 2d 217, 252 (2010). This case is before us on appeal from the October 2015 denial of a petition for relief from judgment. Ill. S. Ct. R. 304(b)(3) (eff. Mar. 8, 2016)(providing for appeals from the disposition of section 2-1401 petitions). However, section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure, governing such petitions, provides that "[r]elief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2014). As our supreme court has stated, "relief under section 2-1401 is available only from final orders and judgments. If an order is not final, section 2-1401 is inapplicable and cannot be the basis for vacating that order." S.C. Vaughan Oil Co. v.