Civil Action No. 3:11-CV-02947-BF
[…] Plaintiff's Alternative Remedies
Plaintiff was not without remedies. Plaintiff could have sought reconsideration of the OWCP's decision from the Secretary of Labor pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8116(a). Title 20 of the C.F.R. § 10.606 describes how to request the reconsideration offered by 20 C.F.R. § 10.605. Although the time limit set by 20 C.F.R. § 10.607 has expired, § 10.607(b) allows untimely applications for reconsideration where there is clear evidence of error in the OWCP's decision. Alternatively, Plaintiff could have appealed to the Employees' Compensation Appeals Board pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 501.3. See 20 C.F.R. § 501.2(c) ("The Board has jurisdiction to consider and decide appeals from final decisions of OWCP in any case arising under the FECA."). Nevertheless, no remedy is available in this Court. See 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b).
The Court does not have the jurisdiction to review the OWCP's FECA determination or to consider any issue related to COP. Accordingly, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss is granted.
Conclusion