CIVIL 1:20-CV-01736
[…] And because the relevant time frame of April 1, 2020, to April 28, 2020, is less than 17 months from August 8, 2019, Robertson was still on parole as to the 2017 docket during the relevant time frame.
Robertson argues that the defendants were not supervising him under the 2017 docket because Judge Tully's sentencing order did not say that he was to be supervised by the defendants. But given that the sentence as to the 2017 docket was for less than two years, the court, rather than the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, was responsible for granting parole. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9775 (“A sentencing court shall grant parole from a term of imprisonment for less than a maximum period of two years, and . . . parole shall be without supervision by the board.”); 42 Pa.