CIVIL 1:20-CV-01736
[…] And because the relevant time frame of April 1, 2020, to April 28, 2020, is less than 17 months from August 8, 2019, Robertson was still on parole as to the 2017 docket during the relevant time frame.
Robertson argues that the defendants were not supervising him under the 2017 docket because Judge Tully's sentencing order did not say that he was to be supervised by the defendants. But given that the sentence as to the 2017 docket was for less than two years, the court, rather than the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, was responsible for granting parole. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9775 (“A sentencing court shall grant parole from a term of imprisonment for less than a maximum period of two years, and . . . parole shall be without supervision by the board.”); 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9776(a) (“Except as otherwise provided under this chapter or if the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole has exclusive jurisdiction, a court of this Commonwealth or other court of record having jurisdiction may, after due hearing, release on parole an inmate in the county correctional institution or that judicial district.”). And the Court of Common Pleas supervises defendants through its Probation Department, which is a part of the Court of Common Pleas. Robertson points to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9776(d) in support of his argument that the defendants were not supervising him under the 2017 docket. See doc.39 at 13, 15, 24, 31. That Section provides: “After the hearing [regarding parole], the court shall make such order as it may deem just and proper. In case the court paroles the inmate, it shall place the inmate in the charge of and under the supervision of a designated probation officer.” 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9776(d). Robertson highlights that Judge Tully did not explicitly place him under the supervision of the defendants.