CIVIL ACTION NO 2:07-0128-KD-C.
[…] Any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States shall be removable without regard to the citizenship or residence of the parties. Any other such action shall be removable only if none of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought.28 U.S.C. § 1441(b).
In the Notice of Removal, Progressive argues that 28 U.S.C. § 1352 and 12 U.S.C. § 1828(e) provide the court with jurisdiction. Section 1352 provides that this court shall have "original jurisdiction, concurrent with State Court, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States" . . . and 12 U.S.C. § 1828(e), addressing "Indemnity Insurance", provides that "[t]he [Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation] may require any insured depository institution to provide protection and indemnity against burglary, defalcation, and other similar insurable losses." Progressive argues that because the bond at issue was procured to comply with FDIC regulations, this court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1352 and removal is appropriate under 28 U.S.C. § 1441 on this basis.