8:23-cv-1913-CEH-CPT
[…] Louis, Missouri.” (Id., at 6). See 28 U.S.C. § 2241(a) (district courts are limited to granting habeas relief “within their respective jurisdictions.”). The Court disagrees.
Although Petitioner is serving his supervised release in Missouri, and his probation officer is located there, this Court has not transferred jurisdiction over Petitioner's supervised release to the Eastern District of Missouri. See 18 U.S.C. § 3605 (providing that “[a] court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a . . . person on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of his probation or release, or is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of such court.”). The U.S. Probation Office in Missouri therefore is providing “courtesy supervision” of Petitioner, and jurisdiction over Petitioner's supervised release remains in this District. See, e.g., United States v.