Roberts v. Triquint Semiconductor, Inc.
[…] We discern no public policy sufficient to overcome that consideration or that would warrant our subjecting the internal relationship between TriQuint and its shareholders to the possibility of inconsistent regulation in different forums. Cf. CTS Corp. v. Dynamics Corp. of America, 481 U.S. 69, 88, 107 S.Ct. 1637, 95 L.Ed.2d 67 (1987) (recognizing constitutional limitations on state laws that adversely affect interstate commerce by subjecting corporate activities to inconsistent regulations); Edgar v. MITE Corp., 457 U.S. 624, 645–46, 102 S.Ct. 2629, 73 L.Ed.2d 269 (1982) (same).

ORS 60.714(3) provides:

“[ORS chapter 60] does not authorize this state to regulate the organization or internal affairs of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state.”

We also note that proceeding in the Delaware courts will not be “seriously inconvenient” for the parties.