KATHY GAYLE ROBERTS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. HILLARY PAGE THOMPSON and ALEXIS JACKSON THOMPSON, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] The cases uniformly hold to the contrary.
Further, Defendants do not show that absent immediate appeal they will be deprived of some substantial right by arguing: "In the alternative, Defendants contend this Order is immediately appealable under Rule 54(b) because [the trial court's] Order deprives Defendants of the substantial right to challenge and defend liability on the merits, due to the interpretation of a town ordinance as creating strict liability." However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a), which is not argued by Defendants, is the statute allowing immediate appeal of interlocutory orders affecting some substantial right of a party. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (2015) ("An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding[.]"). Defendants do not adequately argue how some substantial right of theirs would be affected absent immediate appeal.