APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Ozaukee County: PAUL V. MALLOY, Judge. Affirmed.
[…] Smiljanic , 737 N.W.2d 436, ¶ 1.
Smiljanic also contended that WIS. STAT. § 706.09(1)(i) bars an attack on the facts asserted in the affidavit because it was recorded more than five years ago. Smiljanic v. Niedermeyer , 2007 WI App 182, ¶ 1, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 737 N.W.2d 436. Unlike Smiljanic, Tholl does not rely on § 706.09(1)(i) for an alternative argument to support his claim. See Smiljanic , 737 N.W.2d 436, ¶ 19. Therefore, we do not discuss it beyond this footnote. Section 706.09(1)(i) provides:
(i) Facts not asserted of record. Any fact not appearing of record, but the opposite or contradiction of which appears affirmatively and expressly in a conveyance, affidavit or other instrument of record in the chain of title of the real estate affected for 5 years. Such facts may, without limitation by noninclusion, relate to age, sex, birth, death, capacity, relationship, family history, descent, heirship, names, identity of persons, marriage, marital status, homestead, possession or adverse possession, residence, service in the armed forces, conflicts and ambiguities in descriptions of land in recorded instruments, identification of any recorded plats or subdivisions, corporate authorization to convey, and the happening of any condition or event which terminates an estate or interest.