APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Ozaukee County: PAUL V. MALLOY, Judge. Affirmed.
[…] Smiljanic , 737 N.W.2d 436, ¶ 11, 12. It reveals that whether it is appropriate to enter an order correcting the description in a recorded conveyance of real estate, and what proof is satisfactory, are questions that the legislature determined should be committed to the circuit court's discretion. Id. , ¶ 2. In addition, we reasoned that additional language in § 847.07 — "This section does not prevent an action for the reformation of any conveyance. . . ." — illustrates that the legislature, if it had meant for other means of correcting a description in a recorded conveyance not to be prevented by the statute, would have included these means expressly — as it did with an action for reformation (i.e., § 847.07).