APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Ozaukee County: PAUL V. MALLOY, Judge. Affirmed.
[…] The jury determined that he did.
¶ 8 In motions after verdict, Roberts renewed his motion for a directed verdict. After examining the weight and relevancy of the evidence presented, the trial court determined that Roberts met the burden required for a successful challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence finding no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor Tholl. Tholl appeals.
¶ 9 When circuit courts consider challenges of the sufficiency of the evidence, WIS. STAT. § 805.14(1) (2005-06) provides the following test:
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.
¶ 10 Appellate courts "will not overturn a circuit court's decision to dismiss for insufficient evidence unless the record reveals that it was clearly wrong." Haase v. Badger Mining Corp. , 2004 WI 97, ¶ 17, 274 Wis. 2d 143, 682 N.W.2d 389; see also Miller v.