APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Ozaukee County: PAUL V. MALLOY, Judge. Affirmed.
[…] We refused to make this presumption.
¶ 21 We upheld the circuit court and concluded there was and is no statutory authority for accomplishing a correction of the description of the property conveyed by the deed by simply recording an affidavit. Id. , ¶ 2. We held that WIS. STAT. § 847.07 and its predecessor establish the proper procedure for seeking a correction. Smiljanic , 737 N.W.2d 436, ¶ 2.
¶ 22 In holding that simply recording an affidavit does not establish as fact the assertions in it, see id. , ¶ 14, we relied on the explicit language of WIS. STAT. § 847.07 — "The circuit court of any county in which a conveyance of real estate has been recorded may make an order correcting the description. . . ." — which reveals a differing legislative intent than that which was asserted by Smiljanic.