No. 84-811.
[…] She contends that the damage to the house and contents was not caused by the offense to which she entered her plea (grand theft), so any restitution is improper, relying on Fresnada v. State, 347 So.2d 1021 (Fla. 1977).
In Fresnada, the defendant had been charged with leaving the scene of an accident resulting in injury to another. The trial court found the defendant guilty, withheld adjudication of guilt, put the defendant on probation and ordered the defendant to pay $1,600 for the benefit of the injured parties. The supreme court held that section 948.03(1)(g), Florida Statutes (1975) which authorized conditioning probation on the probationer's making "reparation or restitution to the aggrieved party for the damage or loss caused by his offense in the amount to be determined by the court" did not authorize the restitution condition ordered by the trial court since the act of leaving the scene of the accident did not cause the damage to the other vehicle. Fresnada, however, can be distinguished. There, the criminal conduct occurred after the accident.