1061-2023
[…] The State's proffer of facts in support of the Alford plea reflected that Mr. Roberts was married to the victim's mother and the victim resided with them. When the victim was 13 years old, she revealed to a friend that, beginning when she was 11 years old, Mr. Roberts would come into her bedroom at night and sexually abuse her. The court accepted the plea and subsequently sentenced Mr. Roberts to 25 years' imprisonment for sexual abuse of a minor and to a consecutively run five years for second-degree rape.
DISCUSSION
In relevant part, Criminal Law § 3-602 provides:
(b)(1) A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor.
(2) A household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor.
As he did in the circuit court, Mr. Roberts on appeal relies on Mohan to support his claim that he could not have been convicted of sexual abuse of a minor because he is the victim's step-father, not her biological or adopted father.