1061-2023
[…] State v. Williams, 255 Md.App. 420, 445 (2022) (cleaned up). Hence, Mr. Roberts was charged as having the status of at least one (but not necessarily all) of the states listed.
"'Family member' means a relative of a minor by blood, adoption, or marriage." Crim. Law §3-601(a)(3). A step-parent would fall within the definition of family member. See Mohan, 257 Md.App. at 82. "'Household member' means a person who lives with or is a regular presence in a home of a minor at the time of the alleged abuse." Crim. Law §3-601(a)(4). The proffer of facts in support of the Alford plea supports a finding that Mr. Roberts resided in the same house as the victim at the time of the abuse.
Although a citation to Crim. Law § 3-602(b)(1) appears at the end of Count 1, that fact does not support Mr.